specific performance real estate georgia
[…] Caveat emptor This conclusion is supported by the pre-trial order filed in the record after the court issued its summary judgment order. For more information on Martindale-Hubbell Peer Review Ratings, please visit our Ratings Page on Martindale.com and our Frequently Asked Questions. They have made this argument based on two separate sections BRRETA. Southeastern Land Fund , 237 Ga. at 229, 227 S.E.2d 340. Specific Performance 134. (citations and punctuation omitted); see also OCGA 23-1-10 ("He who would have equity must do equity and must give effect to all equitable rights of the other party respecting the subject matter of the action."). The writing must contain the terms and conditions of all the promises constituting the contract and by whom and to whom the promises are made. (See O.C.G.A. Real estate contracts are one of the most common areas for specific performance. See, e.g.. No.